Getting a good night’s sleep is extremely important for your overall mental and physical health.  And mattresses have a significant role to play here. According to research conducted by the National Sleep Foundation, over 92% of people think that a comfortable mattress has a considerable role to play in getting good sleep. According to another study conducted, new mattress significantly contributes to lowering stress. In addition to that many people are allergic to bugs in the bed.

There are plenty of factors to look at when buying a mattress. We have prepared this comparison roundup between 4 top mattress brands for your convenience so that you get a clear view that which of them has what to offer.

We have picked Casper, Leesa, GhostBed, and Purple. So let the comparison begin!

Brands Introduction

CategoryCasperLeesaGhostBedPurple
Overall satisfaction of customers75 percent77 percent82 percent79 percent
Longevity and durability8.57.57.08.0
Motion transferability 8.08.58.09.0
Sex7.57.57.58.5
Conformance8.08.58.08.0
Heat retention8.08.08.58.0
Off-gassing 7.07.58.58.0
Noise9.57.59.59.5
Edge support6.56.57.56.5
Rotation and Easy movement 8.07.58.07.5
Overall Rating7.87.68.28.1

Casper

Casper Mattress Company came into being in 2013, and its unique idea of ‘bed-in-a-box’ gained popularity. The company does not require any delivery services. This idea facilitates the company to achieve fame, and now after a short time span in the mattress industry, it is one of the best companies.

Casper memory foams latex Mattress

It offers two different memory foams named the Casper and the Essential. The third one is known as The Wave that is a combination of foam and latex.

The price range of the Casper mattress ranges from $350 to $2250 but the standard size mattress that is Queen; price is between $600 and $1850.

Get The Best Price

Want to learn more about the Casper Mattress? Read our complete review here.

Leesa

Leesa Mattress Company offers mixed foams to its customers since 2015. The company keeps a relentless focus on quality while producing their products.

Casper vs. Leesa vs. Purple vs. GhostBed

Their beddings are comprised of different types of foams, including Polyfoam, memory foam and their signature cooling Avena Foam. They have a unique perspective of Universal Adaptive Feel where one mattress becomes suitable for all body types and shapes.

The price ranges of the mattress are between $525 and $1070. The standard queen size is available at a very affordable price of $940, this mattress will be the best option for your deep sleep.

Get The Best Price

Want to read more about Leesa Mattress? Check out Leesa Mattress Review.

GhostBed

The company came into being back in 2001 with the name Nature’s Sleep, and in 2015, the name changed to GhostBed. The GhostBed sells as memory foam and latex mattress and GhostBed Luxe as gel-infused memory foam. The company offers its products online and does not operate any brick and mortar stores.

GhostBed memory foam and latex mattress

The GhostBed has a vast price benefit over all other three brands with twin size selling at $445 and California King selling at $895. The queen-sized bed from GhostBed comes at $695 which is the least in this roundup.

Get The Best Price

Interested in this Ghost Bed Mattress? Check out the full review that we made here.

Purple

The Purple has been in business since 2015 and offered Polyfoam mattresses along with hybrid to its customers. Two brothers; Terry and Tony Pearce operate the company, they began by working on a better design for wheelchair cushioning, and from there they started working on their mattress together.

Purple Polyfoam hybrid Ma

The price of the standard extra-long mattress stands at $699 while the upgraded King mattresses price $3499. The price of the standard queen is $999 while the advanced features will cost you $2799.

Get The Best Price

Want to know more before purchasing? See our review of Purple where we mention everything that you need to know about this model.

A Comparison of Company since Founded and Price per Size

BrandOperating since TwinTwin XLFullQueenKingCalifornia King
Casper2013$350 – $1000$400 – $1150$500 – $1650$600 – $1850$725 – $2250$725 – $2250
Leesa2015$525$625$790$940$1070$1070
GhostBed2015$445$600$700$695$875$895
Purple2015N/A$699-$2499$899-$2699$999-$2799$1299-$3499$1299-$3499
­

Construction & Design

Casper

Casper Mattress Construction

Casper offers the firmness level ranges between 4.5 and 7.5, and it does not provide soft mattresses to its customers. Casper is also accessible in different thickness levels ranging from 8.5-inch to 11.5-inch. Its support core is made of the comfort layer has 04 PCF memory foam with 2.5 PCF Polyfoam and 1.8 PCF Polyfoam.

Material Fact: The use material in a mattress affects the body pressure points differently. Latex is found as the best material.

Leesa

Leesa-Mattress-Construction-explained-e1535052892897

In the term of firmness level, The Leesa mattress is rated as 5.0 (medium firm), and the Company offers 10-inch thickness. The support core layer provides you 06-inch memory foam about 1.8 PCF. This mattress is comprised of the comfort layer that is a combination of 2-inch Memory Foam with 3.65 PCF and 2-inch Memory Foam with 3 PCF.

Firmness Fact: Studies have found a direct influence of firmness on sleep quality.

GhostBed

GhostBed-foam-layers

The GhostBed offers the thickness of 11-inch and the firmness rating of 6.0 (medium firm). The support core contains the comfort layer is made of 4.0 PCF gel memory foam and 2.0 PCF Polyfoam and aerated synthetic Dunlop latex.

Purple

The Purple Mattress Review

 

The Purple mattresses are available on the market with a different thickness that ranges from 9.5-inch to 13-inch and firmness levels ranging from 4.5 to 6.5.

The thickness of the Buckling Column gel layer varies from two-inch to four-inch in the comfort system of different models. Moreover, there is a three and a half-inch thick Polyfoam layer with 1.8-PCF density in this system as well. In the support core, a four-inch-thick HD Polyfoam with 2-PCF density along with a layer of 7.5-inch thick Micro-Coils presents.

BrandFirmnessThicknessSupport coreComfort layersCover materials
Casper7.5 (Firm) to 4.5 (Medium Soft)8.5-inch to 11.5-inchPolyfoam 1.8 PCFMemory Foam 4 PCF, Polyfoam 2.5 PCFPolyester
Leesa5 (Medium)10-inch6-inch Memory Foam 1.8 PCF2-inch Memory Foam 3.65 PCF and 2-inch Memory Foam 3 PCFLycra Spandex and Woven Polyester
GhostBed6 (Medium Firm)11-inchPolyfoam 2 PCFGel Memory Foam 4 PCF, Aerated Synthetic LatexPolyester
Purple4.5 (Medium Soft) to 6.5 (Medium Firm)9.5-inch to 13-inch4-inch HD Polyfoam 2 PCF, seven ½-inch Micro-Coils2-inch to 4-inch Gel (Buckling Column) and 3 ½-inch Polyfoam 1.8 PCFPolyester, Lycra Spandex, and Viscose

Warranty, Trial Period & Delivery

CriteriaCasperLeesaGhostBedPurple

————–DELIVERY————–

Delivery chargesVariesFreeFree standard shipping to the contiguous US and $600 additional fee for Hawaii and AlaskaFree standard shipping to 48 contiguous US and other costs will be applied outside destinations
Destinations coveredAll parts of the U.S. and Canada

Alaska (Special coordination with Saatva)

Hawaii (Not available)

US and CanadaAll fifty states of the USUS and Canada
Shipment techniqueNot vacuum sealed and compressedBed-in-a-box, compressed and vacuum-sealedBed-in-a-box, compressed and vacuum-sealedBed-in-a-box, vacuum-sealed and compressed
Delivery time1 to 5 working days3 to 5 working daysNone disclosed5 working days (deliveries to rural areas may take longer)
Availability online Saatva and Amazon websitesLeesa and Amazon websites as well as in-store.GhostBed website and Amazon websitePurple website and Amazon website
White-Glove servicesFree in Canada and 48 contiguous statesNoneNoneNone
Old mattress removal servicesFreeNoNoNo

——- TRIAL——-

Length of the sleep trial120 nights100 nights101 nights100 nights
Mandatory break-inNone30 nights30 nights30 nights (not necessary but recommended)
Return fee$99No chargeNo chargePartial
Possibility of exchangesBefore receiving the refundNoneNoneBefore accepting the reimbursements

———-WARRANTY———-

Length of warranty15 years10 years20 Years10 years
Coverage on the non-prorated basis15 years10 years10 years10 years non-prorated basis
Prorated feeThe owner will pay the delivery charges ($99)The owner will pay the delivery charges50% of the original price which will increase by 5% subsequently from the 11th yearNone
Transportation costs for repairs The owner will bear the expense outside the warrantyThe owner will incur the fee outside the warrantyMattress owners are responsible for the feesThe owner will take the expense outside the warranty

Casper

The Casper provides free of cost shipping to all its customers in the US and Canada but doesn’t cater to overseas customers. The Company sent to your doorstep, compressed in a box and vacuum sealed. The delivery will take two to five working days through UPS Ground along with white-glove service for $100 and old mattress removal service for $50. Additionally, Casper provides a 10-year warranty and 100 night’s sleep trial to its customers.

Leesa

The Leesa mattresses shipped your mattress to the destination without any cost and the Company delivered their products in the US and Canada. It shipped the mattress by using a shipment technique such as compressed, vacuum sealed, and bed-in-a-box. The delivery time duration is between 1 to 5 working days. You can purchase your desired mattress from the Leesa and Amazon website along with in-store. It does not provide the white glove services as well as old mattress removal services. The trial period is 100-nights and 30-nights to mandatory break-in with a 10-year warranty.

GhostBed

The GhostBed delivers mattress without any charges of shipping to the customers in the contiguous US while $600 charged for deliveries in Hawaii and Alaska. GhostBed does not offer a removal service or white glove service of the old mattress to its customers. Besides, it provides 101-night sleep trial and 20-year warranty to its customers. The bed will be delivered in vacuum-sealed through FedEx as well as compressed in a box

Purple

Purple ships its mattresses to the contiguous US states free of cost while a small additional fee will be charged for any outside destination. The company uses various delivery services for shipping including FedEx, UPS, and others. The Purple mattress offers a 100-night trial period with 30-night non-mandatory break-in time. Purple also offers a 10-year warranty. The delivery time is 5 working days.

Differentiating Traits

—————Sleeper’s Sleeping Position—————

CategoryCasperLeesaGhostBedPurple
SideVery GoodGoodFairGood
Back GoodVery GoodGoodFair
StomachFairGoodVery GoodGood

—————Sleeper’s Body Weight—————

Lightweight (<130 lbs)Very GoodGoodVery GoodFair
Average weight (between 130 lbs and 220 lbs)GoodGoodGoodGood
Heavyweight (>220 lbs)FairGoodGoodGood

Casper

Casper falls on the fourth spot with 75% overall customer satisfaction rating. The performance of Casper mattresses is good when we talk about conformance, edge support, off-gassing, and durability. However, these mattresses are excellent regarding heat retention, motion isolation, and maneuverability. Casper mattresses are perfect for lightweight side sleepers.

Leesa

The overall satisfaction rating of Leesa is 77%, and it falls on the third spot among the brands we are comparing. It is good regarding motion isolation, conformance, and temperature regulation. Leesa mattresses are rated fair regarding maneuverability and rotation, noise, off-gassing, sex, and durability. However, it does not offer good edge support. Leesa is best for side sleepers and is considered to be good for sleepers of all categories of bodyweight.

GhostBed

It has an overall satisfaction rating of 82% which is the best in this roundup. It has shown very good results associated with durability, motion isolation, conformance, off-gassing, and maneuverability. Nevertheless, it does have some issues concerning edge support and heat retention. It is best suited for lightweight stomach sleepers.

Purple

It has a 79% overall satisfaction rating from the customers. Their mattresses are good regarding motion transferability, conformance, heat-retention, and off-gassing. Purple mattresses don’t make any noise just like the other brands in this roundup. However, the mattress is not so good when it comes to edge support, again just like the previous entries in this post.

You may love to read more about How to Choose a Mattress Fit for You?

Cover of the Mattresses

Casper

The cover materials are prepared of 100% polyester and certified by CertiPUR-US program. The zip-off cover allows you to clean it easily.

Leesa

The top cover of this mattress is constructed with Lycra Spandex and Woven Polyester. This iconic four-stripe cover binds your mattress together and gives you a plush feel.

GhostBed

The cover material blends of viscose and polyester to give you that relaxing feeling. You’ll experience a luxurious feel with CertiPUR certified materials without worrying about allergy or dust mites.

Purple

The cover materials of this mattress include polyester, Lycra spandex, and viscose. The super stretchy and breathable cover enhances the life of the mattress and gives you a breathable cool sleep.

Conclusion

GhostBed is the winner in this roundup with Purple mattress taking a close second spot. The other two brands also have their unique properties.

A mattress has a significant impact on your sleep habits no matter what your reason is to buy a new one. There are plenty of options available, but you need to pick one of them by scanning its characteristics that would go well with your needs. In addition to that, you must also consider the after-sales service offered by the brands as well including trial periods, guarantees, warranties or delivery services.

In case of any suggestions or queries, you can reach out to us by commenting in the section below.

Happy Shopping!

BRANDS RATING
7.9Overall Score
Longevity and durability8.5
Motion transferability 8
Sex7.5
Conformance8
Heat retention8
Off-gassing 7
Noise9.5
Edge support6.5
Rotation and Easy movement 8
Reader Rating 0 Votes
0.0
No more articles

Pin It on Pinterest